alabama-state-shape
[…] Code § 15-22-27(b) (1975)). However, Alabama law also provided that a person convicted of a capital offense must be sentenced to either “life imprisonment without parole or to death” (Ala. Code § 13A-5-39 (1975)).

In 2003, the Alabama Legislature passed a law that altered section 15-22-27(b) so that “[a]ny person whose sentence to death has been commuted by the governor shall not be eligible for a parole” (Ala. Code § 15-22-27(b)). The amended law was made retroactive back to September 1998. Neelley’s federal lawsuit contended that the 2003 amendment was an ex post facto law passed specifically to bar her from pardon or parole.